
Note: These figures reflect diluted GAAP earnings per share, reported before non-recurring items, and may differ from the non-GAAP figures used by some sources.
Waystar reports after market close, meaning Day 0 reflects anticipatory trading before results are released, while Day +1 captures the market's first full reaction to the actual numbers.
| Earnings Date | Day 0 Move | Day 0 Range | Day +1 Move | Day +1 Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-29 | +$0.83 (+3.50%) | $1.29 (5.45%) | -$3.58 (-14.60%) | $2.31 (9.44%) |
| 2026-04-29 | +$0.04 (+0.16%) | $0.80 (3.17%) | -$3.89 (-15.41%) | $3.42 (13.55%) |
| 2026-02-17 | +$1.90 (+8.48%) | $5.13 (22.89%) | +$1.10 (+4.52%) | $1.13 (4.63%) |
| 2025-10-29 | +$0.13 (+0.33%) | $1.31 (3.32%) | -$2.56 (-6.46%) | $2.47 (6.24%) |
| 2025-07-30 | -$0.05 (-0.14%) | $0.99 (2.77%) | +$1.34 (+3.76%) | $4.26 (11.95%) |
| 2025-04-30 | +$0.14 (+0.38%) | $1.15 (3.11%) | +$2.29 (+6.16%) | $3.96 (10.65%) |
| 2025-02-18 | -$0.24 (-0.53%) | $5.05 (11.14%) | -$1.25 (-2.77%) | $2.24 (4.97%) |
| 2024-11-06 | +$0.42 (+1.47%) | $1.15 (3.96%) | +$2.26 (+7.66%) | $2.80 (9.51%) |
| Avg Abs Move | 1.87% | 6.98% | 7.67% | 8.87% |
Historical price behavior shows significant volatility following Waystar earnings releases, with an average absolute Day +1 move of 7.67% and an average Day +1 range of 8.87%. The most dramatic reactions occurred in April and July 2026, when the stock declined 15.41% and 14.60% respectively on Day +1 despite modest Day 0 moves, suggesting investors were disappointed by guidance or forward commentary even when headline numbers met expectations.
The pattern reveals asymmetric risk: while Day 0 moves average just 1.87%, Day +1 reactions are substantially larger, indicating that initial market positioning often proves wrong once investors digest the full earnings picture. The February 2026 report stands as an outlier, producing an 8.48% Day 0 gain and 4.52% Day +1 follow-through, demonstrating the stock's potential for sustained rallies when results and guidance exceed expectations. Investors should prepare for potential double-digit intraday swings, as the average Day +1 range of 8.87% suggests considerable price discovery occurs in the session following results.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Expiration Date | 11/20/26 (DTE 21) |
| Expected Move | $1.62 (5.77%) |
| Expected Range | $26.39 to $29.62 |
| Implied Volatility | 61.71% |
The options market is pricing a 5.77% expected move (±$1.62, range $26.39–$29.62) for the November expiration, which is materially below the stock's average historical Day +1 move of 7.67%. This suggests options traders may be underestimating potential volatility, creating possible opportunity for those expecting a larger-than-typical reaction to the Q3 results and guidance.
Analysts maintain a strongly bullish consensus on Waystar, with an average rating of 4.68 out of 5.0 and a mean price target of $34.04—representing 21.6% upside from the current $28.00 price. The rating distribution shows overwhelming buy-side conviction: 20 strong buy ratings and 2 moderate buys against just 3 hold ratings, with zero sell recommendations.
Sentiment has remained unchanged over the past month, with the analyst count holding steady at 20 strong buys, 2 moderate buys, and 3 holds. The consistency suggests analysts are maintaining their constructive stance heading into the Q3 report rather than adjusting positions ahead of the release. The price target range spans from a low of $28.00 (matching the current price) to a high of $44.00, indicating some analysts see potential for 57% upside if the company can accelerate growth and demonstrate sustainable competitive advantages.
The consensus implies analysts believe Waystar's healthcare payments platform and market position justify a premium valuation despite near-term headwinds from elongated sales cycles and normalizing growth rates. However, the unchanged sentiment and Morgan Stanley's equal weight rating at the low end of the target range suggest some caution exists around whether the stock can break out meaningfully higher without demonstrating accelerating organic growth.
The Barchart Technical Opinion shows 100% Buy currently, strengthening from 88% Buy both one week and one month ago, indicating improving technical momentum heading into the earnings release. This upward trajectory in the signal suggests accumulation and positive price action in recent sessions.
Timeframe Analysis:
Trend Characteristics: The trend is characterized by Average strength but is Strengthening, suggesting momentum is building but has not yet reached extreme levels that might signal exhaustion.
The stock is trading at $28.00, positioned above its 20-day ($27.63), 50-day ($26.17), 100-day ($24.08), and 200-day ($23.89) moving averages, confirming the bullish technical structure. However, the price sits below both the 5-day ($28.37) and 10-day ($28.53) moving averages, indicating some very near-term consolidation or pullback from recent highs.
| Period | Value | Period | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5-Day MA | $28.37 | 50-Day MA | $26.17 |
| 10-Day MA | $28.53 | 100-Day MA | $24.08 |
| 20-Day MA | $27.63 | 200-Day MA | $23.89 |
Key technical levels to watch include the 20-day moving average at $27.63 as immediate support and the 10-day average at $28.53 as near-term resistance. The stock's position above all major long-term moving averages provides a supportive technical foundation heading into earnings, though the recent slip below short-term averages suggests some profit-taking or caution. Notably, unusual options activity on October 30 saw traders purchase 3,100 put contracts—969% above average daily volume—potentially signaling hedging activity or bearish positioning ahead of the release. The overall technical setup is moderately supportive but not without risk, as the strengthening buy signals conflict with the heavy put buying and the stock's failure to hold above very short-term averages, creating a mixed picture that could resolve sharply in either direction depending on results and guidance.