-+ 0.00%
-+ 0.00%
-+ 0.00%
Can CWEN's Contracted Renewables Portfolio Still Justify Its Dividend Promise After Three Hundred Percent Beat?
Share
Listen to the news
Barchart +525.00% Beat Dec 2025 $-0.21 $-0.89 -323.81% Miss Mar 2026 $-0.45 $-1.35 -200.00% Miss Jun 2026 $0.24 $1.00 +316.67% Beat

Note: These figures reflect diluted GAAP earnings per share, reported before non-recurring items, and may differ from the non-GAAP figures used by some sources.

Part 2.1: Price Behavior Around Earnings

Clearway typically reports after market close, meaning Day 0 reflects anticipatory trading before results are released, while Day +1 captures the market's first full reaction to the actual numbers.

Earnings Date Day 0 Move Day 0 Range Day +1 Move Day +1 Range
2026-08-05 -$0.55 (-1.73%) $0.73 (2.30%) +$1.67 (+5.36%) $1.57 (5.04%)
2026-05-07 -$0.35 (-0.91%) $0.90 (2.34%) +$0.02 (+0.05%) $2.55 (6.69%)
2026-02-23 +$0.33 (+0.83%) $0.95 (2.40%) -$1.26 (-3.15%) $2.34 (5.86%)
2025-11-04 -$0.01 (-0.03%) $0.68 (2.09%) +$2.17 (+6.68%) $3.12 (9.60%)
2025-08-05 -$1.09 (-3.33%) $1.28 (3.91%) -$1.39 (-4.40%) $1.47 (4.65%)
2025-04-30 -$0.36 (-1.21%) $0.96 (3.24%) -$0.39 (-1.33%) $1.44 (4.91%)
2025-02-24 -$0.73 (-2.66%) $1.48 (5.40%) +$0.66 (+2.47%) $1.24 (4.64%)
2024-10-30 +$2.06 (+8.01%) $1.80 (7.00%) +$0.61 (+2.20%) $1.35 (4.86%)
Avg Abs Move 2.34% 3.58% 3.20% 5.78%

Historical price action shows moderate average volatility with a directional bias toward gains following earnings releases. Over the past eight reports, the stock has posted an average absolute Day 0 move of 2.34% and Day +1 move of 3.20%, with Day +1 ranges averaging 5.78%—indicating meaningful intraday swings as investors digest results.

The most recent report on August 5, 2026 saw a muted Day 0 decline of 1.73%, followed by a strong +5.36% rally on Day +1 despite the guidance cut—suggesting the market focused on the earnings beat rather than the lowered outlook. The prior report in May 2026 was essentially flat across both days despite another earnings surprise.

The largest post-earnings move came after the November 2025 report, when the stock surged +6.68% on Day +1 with a 9.60% intraday range, coinciding with the massive +525% earnings beat. Conversely, the February 2026 report—which delivered a -200% miss—saw a Day +1 decline of 3.15%. The pattern suggests the market reacts more strongly to the direction and magnitude of earnings surprises than to guidance adjustments, with beats typically driving mid-single-digit gains.

Part 2.2: Options Market Expected Move

Metric Value
Expiration Date 11/20/26 (DTE 14)
Expected Move $1.84 (5.38%)
Expected Range $32.27 to $35.95
Implied Volatility 51.05%

The options market is pricing a 5.38% expected move through the November 20 expiration, implying a range of $32.27 to $35.95. This is notably higher than the 3.20% average Day +1 move and roughly in line with the 5.78% average Day +1 range observed historically, suggesting options traders are anticipating above-average volatility around this release given the uncertainty over whether weather conditions have normalized.

Part 3: What Analysts Are Saying

Clearway Energy holds a Strong Buy consensus among analysts, with the current breakdown showing 10 Strong Buys, 1 Moderate Buy, and 1 Hold among 12 analysts covering the stock. The average recommendation of 4.75 reflects overwhelmingly bullish sentiment, and notably, analyst sentiment has improved over the past month—Strong Buys increased from 9 to 10 while Holds declined from 2 to 1.

The mean price target of $40.75 implies 19.5% upside from the current price of $34.10, with the range spanning from a low of $36.00 to a high of $52.00. The relatively tight clustering of estimates—with even the most bearish target still above the current price—suggests broad conviction that the stock is undervalued despite near-term weather-related headwinds.

The improving sentiment trend appears driven by analysts looking through the 2026 guidance cut to focus on the company's accelerating growth pipeline and increasing visibility into contracted projects through 2029. Recent commentary has emphasized the attractiveness of Clearway's "stable contracted cash flows" and the emerging upside from digital infrastructure opportunities serving data center demand. Analysts have noted that the company's diversified portfolio of renewables and flexible generation, combined with its sponsor-enabled dropdown pipeline, positions it well to capitalize on surging power demand from AI and reindustrialization trends while maintaining its dividend-focused investment proposition.

Part 4: Technical Picture

The Barchart Technical Opinion currently shows a 24% Sell signal, representing a significant improvement from 56% Sell last week and 100% Sell last month. This dramatic shift suggests technical momentum has turned more neutral as the stock has recovered from recent weakness.

Timeframe Analysis:

  • Short-term (Hold): Neutral reading indicates near-term momentum has stabilized after the recent decline
  • Medium-term (50% Sell): Moderate sell signal reflects lingering weakness in the intermediate timeframe as the stock works through consolidation
  • Long-term (50% Sell): Moderate sell signal indicates the longer-term trend remains under pressure despite recent improvement

The trend is characterized as Weak in strength with a Weakest directional bias, suggesting the technical setup remains fragile heading into earnings despite the recent improvement in signals.

From a moving average perspective, the stock at $34.10 is positioned in a mixed technical environment. The price trades above the 10-day ($33.42), 20-day ($31.93), 50-day ($31.11), and 100-day ($32.36) moving averages, indicating short- to intermediate-term upward momentum. However, it remains below both the 5-day ($34.48) and critical 200-day ($35.57) moving averages, suggesting recent consolidation and longer-term resistance overhead.

Period Value Period Value
5-Day MA $34.48 50-Day MA $31.11
10-Day MA $33.42 100-Day MA $32.36
20-Day MA $31.93 200-Day MA $35.57

The stock has carved out a narrow trading range just below the 5-day and 200-day moving averages, with the $35.57 level representing key resistance that has capped recent rallies. Support appears solid in the $31-$32 zone where multiple moving averages converge. The technical setup is cautiously constructive but not compelling—the improvement from extreme oversold conditions last month suggests the worst may be behind the stock, but the failure to reclaim the 200-day average and the weak directional characteristics indicate limited conviction. For earnings, the setup suggests the stock needs a clear catalyst—either confirmation of weather normalization or positive commentary on the growth pipeline—to break above resistance and establish a more bullish trend. A disappointment could quickly send the stock back toward the $31-$32 support cluster.

This article was generated using Barchart’s automated content technology and existing data APIs. As a result, we are able to provide readers with timely, actionable, in-depth analysis on more equities, allowing them to make more informed decisions. All information and data in this article is solely for informational purposes. For more information, please view the Barchart Disclosure Policy here. And, if you would like to report any inaccuracies, please contact news@barchart.com.
Disclaimer:This article represents the opinion of the author only. It does not represent the opinion of Webull, nor should it be viewed as an indication that Webull either agrees with or confirms the truthfulness or accuracy of the information. It should not be considered as investment advice from Webull or anyone else, nor should it be used as the basis of any investment decision.
What's Trending