
Note: These figures reflect diluted GAAP earnings per share, reported before non-recurring items, and may differ from the non-GAAP figures used by some sources.
Viant reports earnings after the market close, meaning Day 0 reflects anticipatory trading before results are released, while Day +1 captures the market's first full reaction to the actual numbers.
| Earnings Date | Day 0 Move | Day 0 Range | Day +1 Move | Day +1 Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-10 | +$0.85 (+6.42%) | $1.23 (9.25%) | -$0.90 (-6.39%) | $1.71 (12.14%) |
| 2026-05-11 | -$1.45 (-12.04%) | $1.69 (14.04%) | +$0.21 (+1.98%) | $1.84 (17.37%) |
| 2026-03-11 | +$0.59 (+5.62%) | $0.67 (6.38%) | +$1.51 (+13.62%) | $1.54 (13.85%) |
| 2025-11-10 | +$0.14 (+1.63%) | $0.22 (2.57%) | +$1.74 (+19.91%) | $1.61 (18.42%) |
| 2025-08-11 | -$0.47 (-3.77%) | $0.92 (7.38%) | -$2.26 (-18.83%) | $1.12 (9.29%) |
| 2025-05-06 | +$0.11 (+0.74%) | $0.73 (4.91%) | -$1.80 (-12.07%) | $2.74 (18.34%) |
| 2025-03-03 | -$0.24 (-1.20%) | $1.43 (7.15%) | -$5.63 (-28.51%) | $2.17 (10.99%) |
| 2024-11-12 | -$0.10 (-0.73%) | $0.35 (2.54%) | +$2.94 (+21.75%) | $1.71 (12.65%) |
| Avg Abs Move | 4.02% | 6.78% | 15.38% | 14.13% |
Viant's post-earnings price action has been volatile and directionally mixed, with an average absolute Day 0 move of 4.02% and an average absolute Day +1 move of 15.38%. The Day +1 reaction has been significantly larger and more decisive than the Day 0 move, reflecting the market's tendency to reprice the stock sharply once results and guidance are digested.
The most recent quarter (August 2026) saw a Day 0 gain of 6.42% followed by a Day +1 decline of 6.39%, suggesting initial optimism that reversed as investors absorbed the details. In May 2026, the stock dropped 12.04% on Day 0 and then recovered modestly on Day +1. The largest Day +1 moves have been dramatic: a 19.91% surge in November 2025 and a 28.51% plunge in March 2025, highlighting the stock's sensitivity to earnings surprises and guidance.
The historical pattern suggests that while Viant often beats estimates, the market's reaction depends heavily on the quality of the beat, the trajectory of margins, and the tone of forward guidance—particularly around CTV growth, enterprise pipeline conversion, and operating expense discipline.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Expiration Date | 11/20/26 (DTE 15) |
| Expected Move | $1.02 (7.94%) |
| Expected Range | $11.83 to $13.87 |
| Implied Volatility | 111.29% |
The options market is pricing an expected move of 7.94% for the November 20 expiration, which is roughly half the 15.38% average absolute Day +1 move observed over the past eight quarters. This suggests the options market may be underpricing the potential volatility, particularly given Viant's history of large post-earnings swings. Investors should be prepared for a move that could exceed the implied range, especially if results or guidance deviate meaningfully from expectations.
Viant Technology holds a Strong Buy consensus among analysts, with an average price target of $19.50—representing 51.8% upside from the current price of $12.85. The analyst community is heavily bullish, with 10 Strong Buy ratings, 1 Moderate Buy, and 1 Hold. There are no Sell or Strong Sell ratings. Price targets range from a low of $17.00 to a high of $24.00, reflecting broad confidence in the company's growth trajectory but some variation in views on valuation and execution risk.
The sentiment trend is unchanged over the past month, with the same 4.75 average recommendation and identical rating distribution. This stability suggests analysts are maintaining their constructive stance heading into the Q3 report, with no recent downgrades or material shifts in outlook.
The consensus view is anchored on several key drivers: the rapid scaling of CTV advertising, the structural margin benefits from Direct Access adoption, the early traction of ViantAI Outcomes, and the conversion of a record enterprise sales pipeline. Analysts have pointed to Viant's proprietary data assets—including Household ID, IRIS Content ID, and TVision attention measurement—as competitive differentiators that are driving advertiser spend onto the platform. The bullish case also emphasizes Viant's strong balance sheet, with $193 million in cash and no debt as of mid-2026, which supports continued investment in product development and potential M&A.
However, some analysts have noted risks around operating expense growth outpacing revenue, the integration costs of the TVision acquisition, and the potential for slower-than-expected enterprise pipeline conversion. The Q3 guidance issued in August implied a deceleration in revenue growth to 27% year-over-year from Q2's 34%, which some viewed as conservative but others saw as a sign of potential headwinds. Despite these watchpoints, the overall analyst sentiment remains decidedly positive, with the $19.50 average target implying significant upside and reflecting confidence that Viant's strategic initiatives will continue to drive share gains in the programmatic advertising market.
Viant's technical setup heading into earnings is mixed, with the stock trading near key moving average levels. The Barchart Technical Opinion stands at 80% Buy, down slightly from 88% Buy a month ago, indicating some recent softening in momentum but still a constructive overall signal.
Timeframe Analysis:
Trend Characteristics: The trend is characterized as Good in strength but Weakening in direction, suggesting that while the underlying trend remains positive, recent price action has lost some upward momentum heading into the earnings release.
The stock is currently trading at $12.85, positioned above the 50-day moving average of $12.84, above the 100-day moving average of $12.53, and above the 200-day moving average of $11.78. However, it sits below the 5-day ($12.86), 10-day ($13.27), and 20-day ($13.22) moving averages, indicating short-term weakness or consolidation.
| Period | Value | Period | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5-Day MA | $12.86 | 50-Day MA | $12.84 |
| 10-Day MA | $13.27 | 100-Day MA | $12.53 |
| 20-Day MA | $13.22 | 200-Day MA | $11.78 |
The technical picture suggests Viant is in a consolidation phase after a longer-term uptrend, with the stock hovering just above its 50-day moving average—a key support level. A strong earnings beat and positive guidance could propel the stock back above its shorter-term moving averages and reignite upward momentum. Conversely, a miss or cautious outlook could test support at the 50-day and 100-day moving averages. The weakening short-term signal and position below the 5-, 10-, and 20-day averages suggest the stock is vulnerable to downside if results disappoint, but the strong medium- and long-term signals provide a supportive backdrop for a rally on positive news.